Vegan Skin Care - Certified Cruelty Free Skin Care - Natural Skin Care
We understand that your skin, and its natural care, is very important to you. As such, please view our ingredients glossary, detailing ingredients used in our formulations.
Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum) - used for pain relief, muscular aches, exhaustion and fevers
Cinnamon Leaf (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum) - can be used for infection of the respiratory tract, rheumatism, arthritis and general pains. It calms an exhausted feeling of depression and tones the whole body
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) - good for muscle pains, digestive disorders, and the cooling of inflammation of the skin. It also helps with skin conditions like acne, boils and ulcers and cools painful muscles and joints
Clove (Eugenia Caryophyllus) - can be used for acne, bruises, burns and cuts, keeping infection at bay and as a pain reliever. It helps with toothache, mouth sores, rheumatism and arthritis
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) - can be used for varicose and broken veins and clearing an oily and congested skin. It is beneficial in conditions of excess fluid, such as heavy perspiration and fluid retention. Soothes muscular cramps, helps to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain and wounds.
Frankincense (Olibanum) - said to help rejuvenate an ageing skin, smooth fine facial lines, is a skin tonic and is effective with wounds, scars and skin inflammation.
Ginger (Zingiber officinale) – its warming qualities are used in the treatment of fractures, rheumatism, arthritis, bruising, nausea, travel and sea sickness, colds and flu, chills and fever, poor circulation and arthritic pain.
Juniper (Juniperus Communis Berry) - helpful for cellulite and fluid retention, over-indulgence in food, acne, eczema, oily skin, psoriasis and dandruff and alleviates inflammation.
Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) - on the skin, lavender oil tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as acne, oily skin, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, insect bites and stings. A soothing, calming, gentle skin tonic, suitable for all skins
Lemon (Citrus medica limonum) - used to soothe poisonous stings and insect bites, eczema, and sunburn. A few drops can brighten the hair when added to the final rinse. The bioflavonoids contained are good antioxidants, and are useful to reduce permeability of blood vessels and capillaries. Useful in arthritis, rheumatism and gout. Helps with cellulite and to clear up greasy congested complexions. Useful for treating cuts, minor wounds, softening scar tissue and smoothing out broken capillaries.
Mandarin (Citrus Reticulata) - used to help with stretch marks, increasing circulation and reducing fluid retention. On the skin, it is a great way to fight acne and a congested oily skin. A gentle, safe skin tonic.
Myrtle (Myrtus) – a good astringent for oily skin and acne. It is also useful in treating devitalized, irritated and inflamed skin. For all skin types with a balancing and revitalizing action. Further, it contracts and pulls up the skin and helps diminish wrinkles and uneven skin tone.
Neroli (Citrus aurantium amara) improves skin elasticity, reduces thread veins, softens wrinkles and scars – a highly precious oil. Reported to support skin regeneration; it can be particularly beneficial for mature and sensitive skin.
Orange (Citrus aurantium amara) – supports collagen formation in the skin. Helps to detoxify a congested skin and although it is a good general skin tonic, it is great for older more mature skin, dealing with dermatitis, as well as acne and soothing a dry irritated skin
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) - effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It has a great deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered, while cooling down inflammations and assisting with wound healing. On the skin, this oil is one of the most active. Very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, as well as scalp disorders.
Peppermint (Mentha piperita) - on the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action.
Pink Grapefruit (Citrus paradise) - used with great success to combat muscle fatigue. It helps to clear congested oily skin and also assists with acne, while toning the skin and tissues.
Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium) - useful to help clear up greasy skin and to release the congestion of such a skin, while at the same time helping to clear up acne, pimples and other skin blemishes.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) - helps to ease congestion, puffiness and swelling and can also be used for acne, dermatitis and eczema. Because of its astringent action, it is also effective for countering sagging skin. Has a pronounced positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp. It increases the circulation to the scalp and is effective for promoting hair growth.
Sandalwood (Santalum album) - relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin - making it great for anti-ageing skincare - and the astringent action has a great toning effect. Is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars, and for fighting dry eczema.
Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) - when tea tree oil is blended into a cream or lotion and applied to the skin, it will help to clear up any fungal, bacterial as well as viral infections - and can therefore be used for a variety of problems - acne, wounds, dandruff and other scalp disorders and rash.
Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) - warming effect of this oil can help in cases of poor circulation, as well as for arthritis, rheumatism, muscular aches and pains, sprains and sport injuries. It is also helpful for cellulite, obesity and edema
Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) – useful for inflamed wounds, rashes, cuts, eczema, scars, and burns and can promote hair growth, being reputed to prevent baldness. Can help with varicose veins, digestive disorders, hypertension, stress and skin conditions.
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) - has a soothing effect and its balancing action assists over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum. Stimulating effect on the scalp which promotes more luxurious hair growth.
Arnica (Arnica Montana) - a fragrant, bitter, and astringent herb that relieves pain and inflammation and helps with fungal and bacterial infections. Arnica is an anti-inflammatory, pain reliever and a local antibiotic that is used in liniments and creams for dislocations, sprains, bruises, chilblains, and varicose ulcers. This also makes it useful for under eye dark circles. It is particularly useful for joint, muscle and rheumatic pain and it has also been found to prevent muscle stiffness and reduce pain when applied before athletic events. It can also be used successfully for burns, including sunburn.
Camellia (Camellia Sasanqua) - the least oxidized and the most penetrative of all natural oils (absorbs almost instantly!) due to the high percentage of oleic acid, with powerful antioxidant properties. Vitamins E, B and A also give the oil excellent anti-aging properties. Camellia oil is one of the most gentle skin care products, free from any chemicals, to soothe and calm skin. Suitable for even sensitive and acne prone skins! Also an excellent nail care oil, and fantastic hair care ingredient.
Carrot Root (Daucus carota) - rich in Vitamins A & E, great for use in both skin and hair care formulations, helps clear blemishes on the skin, gives elasticity and firmness to ageing skins and wrinkles.
Coconut (Cocos nucifera) - softens the skin, protects it against damage, promotes healing and gives it a more youthful, healthy appearance. It prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. It can help bring back a youthful appearance. The coconut oil will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. The skin will become more evenly textured with a healthy glow.
Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) - rejuvenates skin, anti aging properties, decreases fine lines and wrinkles, helps to smooth rough skin, can hydrate extremely dry skin, helps the skin to produce new skin cells, aids in repairing the skin at the cellular level, helps to lighten dark circles under the eyes, making them appear less tired and younger, gives skin better elasticity by creating firmer skin, reduces blemishes and noticeable redness by evening out skin tone, can help to reduce inflammation associated with skin disorders such as rosacea, works to prevent the effects of aging of the skin on the outside as well as on the outside, helps to reduce and lessen the signs of aging.
Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera) - emollient properties, making it an ideal skincare and cosmetic ingredient, without leaving any tacky or oily residue on the skin. Grapeseed oil has mildly astringent qualities, which help to tighten and tone the skin, making it a good cosmetic ingredient for anti-aging products. It is a light and finely textured oil and is non-comedogenic. it is also very useful for moisturizing and adding emollient properties to any product intended for use on an acne prone skin.
The oil contains palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, as well as alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids. Linoleic acid is very important for the health of the skin as well as cell membranes. Grape seed contains proanthocyanidins, which are very potent antioxidants; helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free radical damage. Proanthocyanidins are also helpful in wound healing. Read more about this spectacular oil in our Natural Skin Care News item - we love it!
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) - the structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types without promoting acne or any other skin problems. Jojoba oil helps to balance the sebum in the skin - assisting by moisturizing dry skin, while helping to contain the over abundance of oil in others. It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions. Since it is similar in composition to the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins, as well as inflamed conditions. It can in most cases be used on acne prone skin as it helps to control breakouts. Jojoba oil controls transpiration water loss (water and moisture loss through skin) and helps to control flaking and dryness of the skin, thereby also helping to fight wrinkles.
Palm Oil - Palm oil is a highly beneficial component in skin care with rich mositurising properties, high in both Vitamins A and E and beta-carotene with skin softening properties. Hippy Heaven Natural Beauty no longer uses palm oil as a major ingredient as we are well aware of the impact of excessive palm oil consumption on our precious planet and our animal friends.
We do choose to source a small amount of palm oil from sustainable Colombian plantations as the oil from the fruit's kernel acts as a gentle, natural, cleansing agent and a deep moisturiser.
Please read more information on Palm Oil and its use in natural skin care on our About Us page, and read our Natural Skin Care News item on Palm Oil and what we can all do as individuals to encourage sustainable production.
Rice Bran (Oryza Sativa) - full of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linolic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and oryzanol. Promotes collagen formation, treats dry, mature skin
Rosehip (Rosa Canina) - helps to reduce scars (trauma and surgical), as well as reducing wrinkles. Apart from the moisturizing, soothing and softening effect that it has, it contains essential fatty acids (EFA), and when they are absorbed through the skin, they convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. It repairs the beauty of skin subjected to excessive sunlight and resultant photo aging. The linoleic and linolenic acids in rosehip has also been shown to reduce pigmentation of the skin and when used regularly it has been shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) Seed Oil - acts as a protective barrier to prevent water from leaving your skin. It works with your skin to soften dryness, smooth roughness and soothe some skin problems. Pressed from the blooming plant's seeds, safflower oil contains linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that offers powerful dirt- and oil-removing abilities, and also provides a softening effect on the skin.
Wheatgerm (Triticum vulgare) - highly rich unrefined oil that is one of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. It also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin. Helps skin irritation including skin dryness and cracking. A rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, wheat germ oil is known as the acne fighter, documented to be effective in treating acne, blemishes, and providing antioxidant protective properties.
Extracts and Floral Waters
Aloe Leaf Juice (Aloe barbadensis) - recent studies have shown that aloe vera gel facilitates the healing of wounds and damaged skin tissue. It can decrease redness and swelling. Also prevents skin damage resulting from exposure to sunlight. Helps improve the youthful appearance of your skin and fights free radicals. Has unique, anti-aging formulations to maintain healthy, fresh-looking skin. Anti inflammatory, soothing, toning, moisturizing, protective.
Caffeine (Coffea Arabica) extract in vegetable glycerin - stimulates enzymes that break down fat cells. Promotes the movement of fluid out of the cells, which decreases their size and produces a tightening effect. Can help reduce under-eye shadows and puffiness. Free-radical scavenger, potent antioxidant. View more on our Silk Skin Body Contour Cream using caffeine.
Calendula (Calendula officinalis) extract in vegetable glycerin - has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary properties, making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc. Helps sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also burns, eczema and nappy rash. It is used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins. Has great healing, soothing and softening qualities so is good to use when suffering from skin problems.
Chamomile (Chamomilla recutita) extract in vegetable glycerin - contains active Flavonoid and Essential Oil compounds, which are advantageous in the care of sensitive skin. Chamomile extract is particularly beneficial for dry skin, especially where there is redness or sensitivity. It is an anti-inflammatory agent that is useful to soothe dry and irritated skin.
Cucumber (Cucumis sativus) extract in vegetable glycerin - reduces inflammation of dry and mature skin and keeps it soft and moist. Contains binding properties that control grease, keeping the skin fresh. Leaves the skin clean, soft, and fresh. Firming and tightening, particularly around the eyes.
High AHA Fruit Extract Mixture - natural botanical extracts chosen and combined for their high levels of alpha-hydroxy acid, used to refresh and refine the skins surface. Includes Apple, Strawberry, Kiwi Fruit and Melon extracts in vegetable glycerin.
Nettle (Urtica dioica) extract in vegetable glycerin - a natural toner that revitalizes and invigorates the scalp. Excellent for sensitive skin. Contains tannins, amino acids and flavonoids. Known for its tonic, astringent and revitalizing properties, Rich in trace minerals and Vitamins A and C, anti-inflammatory, traditional herbal remedy for dandruff and hair loss, gives hair gloss.
Olive Leaf (Olea europaea) extract in vegetable glycerin - an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory. Delivers moisture and firmness while protecting against the harmful effects of external aggressors such as sun and water, making the skin look softer and feel more pliable.
Roman Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis Flower) Infused Water - a strong anti-inflammatory. It makes a wonderful toner and is helpful for oily or acne prone skin. Eases the sting of insect bites and sunburn. It is also can help ease muscular aches and arthritic conditions.
Rosewater floral water - has multiple benefits for skin in controlling oil secretion, thereby balancing the skin’s natural pH level. Cleans and stimulates the skin. Research shows that the anti-bacterial properties of rose water prevent acne, pimples and wrinkles and relieve sunburn and stressed skin.
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) distillate extract - antioxidant and astringent properties, effective against acne. It is gentle and non-drying to the skin. Soothes both the visible symptoms and the pain associated with psoriasis and eczema. Can shrink varicose veins and provide relief from the pain associated with them.
Raw Materials Used To Formulate Cream, Lotion and Gel
Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalis) - is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. Suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching. Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but conditions the skin and promotes a clear young looking complexion. Also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains. It has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunis armeniaca) - particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to sooth inflammation. This finely textured oil is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid. Has moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties.
Cetearyl Alcohol - from coconut oil wax. A gentle emulsifier (oil and water binder) where the plant waxes have emollient properties (softening and soothing the skin) and assist the product to penetrate the skin.
Coconut Oil - great for moisturizing and can help serve as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. This oil is very mild and great for people with sensitive skin. An excellent humectant, helping to keep moisture in the skin and preventing water loss. It softens and conditions dry skin, and is reputed to prevent stretch marks.
Glycerin (Vegetable) –derived from coconut oil, assists in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerin is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin.
Glyceryl Stearate - derived from vegetable glycerin. An emulsifier (water and oil binder) that assists in forming neutral, stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant (helps skin retain moisture), and consistency regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations.
Green Clay - A deeply cleansing, detoxifying clay suitable for use on acne prone, oily, combination and mature skins, giving a firmer, smoother appearance. Read more on green clays features in our news item.
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose - natural thickener derived from plant fibers.
Lauryl Glucoside – a high foaming, gentle and mild surfactant with superb deep pore cleansing qualities, derived from the sugars and fatty acids in corn, palm and coconut oils (Palm oil sourced only from sustainable Columbian plantations).
Rosella Hibiscus Flowers - mid ground, exfoliant.
Shea Butter Fruit (Butyrospermum parkii) - contains an abundance of healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile, and is a superior active moisturizer. Restores the skin's natural elasticity. Enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air, and as a result, it becomes softer and stays moisturized for longer. In addition, shea butter has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents. Has also been shown to help with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes, wrinkles, stretch marks and scars
Sodium Sterate - sodium salt of stearic acid which is derived from coconut oil, acts as a gentle emulsifier (oil and water binder).
Tea-Tree Powder - fine ground, exfoliant
Walnut Shells - fine ground, exfoliant
Citric Acid - natural preservative, used at 0.5% concentration.
Rosemary Leaf (Rosmarinus officinalis) extract - natural preservative, used at 0.3% concentration.
Vitamin E (α-tocopherol) - Non GMO, natural preservative, used at 0.5% concentration.
Tea Tree Essential Oil ((Melaleuca alternifolia) - natural preservative, used at 0.5% concentration.
Hydroxymethylglycinate - gentle synthetic preservative derived from vegetable glycine. Internationally regarded as safe to use at concentrations of 3% in skin care, but we choose to combine this with natural preservatives and use at a maximum 0.2% concentration.
Phenoxyethanol - food grade synthetic preservative derived from sage essential oil. Internationally regarded as safe to use at concentrations of 3% in skin care, but we choose to combine this with natural preservatives and use at a maximum 0.3% concentration.
Wherever possible, products are preserved using only natural preservatives.
Where testing has shown this was not sufficient to maintain the quality of the product, we combine natural and synthetic preservatives to maintain excellent quality, while also allowing us to use the smallest amount of sythetic preservative possible.
This means that ALL products are AT LEAST 99.3% natural, and many products are 100% natural.
Enjoy your natural beauty!
Disclaimer: No claims are made as to any medicinal value of the above ingredients. This Ingredients glossary is for information purposes only. Not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician or other licensed health care professional. This information should not be used for treating a health problem or disease or to make self-diagnosis.